Daily Current Affairs 11th January 2022

Daily Current affairs 11th January 2022:

Current Affairs Questions and Answers related to India and Abroad All current affairs quiz published in Hindi will be helpful for upcoming exams like SSC, CGL, IAS, UPSC, BANK, RAILWAY etc. If you have any query regarding Daily Current Affairs 11th January 2022, please reach out to us through the comment section.

1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently announced to celebrate "Veer Bal Diwas" every year from the year 2022?

(A) 26 June

(B) 26 August

(C) 26 November

(D) 26 December

Show Answer

Answer: (D) 26 December

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently announced to celebrate "Veer Bal Diwas" every year from December 26 to 2022. The day will be observed as a tribute to the courage of 4 Sahibzadas, who attained martyrdom in the 17th century.

Which female cricketer has been recently named as the ambassador of the All Women's Match official team by the Legends League Cricket?

(A) Mithali Raj

(B) Jhulan Goswami

(C) Harmanpreet Kaur

(D) Smriti Mandhana

Show Answer

Answer: (B) Jhulan Goswami

Legends League Cricket has recently named Jhulan Goswami as the ambassador of the All Women's Match Official Team with an aim to promote LLC's women's empowerment initiative and increase the participation of women in cricket. The LLC has established an all-women's match official team for the league.

 

3. Which of the following ministry has recently signed an agreement with TCS for the second phase of Passport Seva programme?

(A) Ministry of Education

(B) Tribal Ministry

(C) Ministry of Sports

(D) Ministry of External Affairs

Show Answer

Answer: (D) Ministry of External Affairs

The Ministry of External Affairs has recently signed an agreement with TCS for the second phase of the Passport Seva programme. TCS will be the service provider for the Passport Seva project, which it has been doing for more than 10 years.

 

4.ICMR has approved the test kit “Omisure” to detect the Omicron variant of SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus developed by?

(A) Reliance

(B) Tata

(C) Adani

(D) Johnson and Johnson

Show Answer

Answer: (B) Tata

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has recently approved the test kit “Omisure” developed by Tata to detect the Omicron variant of SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus. This kit has been manufactured by Tata Medical and Diagnostics.

 

5.Which of the following organization has appointed Kuwaiti oil executive Hai Tham Al Ghis as its new Secretary General?

(A) World Bank

(B) UNESCO

(C) United Nations

(D) OPEC

Show Answer

Answer: (D) OPEC

The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) recently appointed Kuwaiti oil executive Haitham Al Ghis as its new Secretary-General. Because oil demand continues to improve amid a mild recovery from the coronavirus pandemic. He will take over in August from Kuwait's OPEC governor Al Ghis, replacing Mohamed Barkindo.

 

Which Golden Globe Awards have been announced recently?

(A) 52nd

(B) 65th

(C) 79th

(D) 85th

Show Answer

Answer: (C) 79th

Recently, the Golden Globe Awards 2022 has been announced at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles. Also, the winners have been announced on the Twitter page of the Golden Globes. Andrew Garfield to film 'Tick, Tick... Boom! Best Actor has been selected for.

 

For how many months, the Government of India has extended the term of Navrang Saini, the interim chairman of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India?

(A) 2 months

(B) 3 months

(C) 5 months

(D) 8 months

Show Answer

Answer: (B) 3 months

The Government of India has recently extended the tenure of Navrang • Saini, interim chairman of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, for 3 months till March 05, 2022. He is a whole time member of IBBI, was given the additional charge of chairman in October 2021 for three months till January 13, 2022 in addition to his existing duties.

 

Which former RBI governor has been appointed as the vice-chairman of the Beijing-based multinational financial institution Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank?

(A) Urjit Patel

(B) Shaktikanta Das

(C) Raghuram Rajan

(D) D. Subbarao

Show Answer

Answer: (A) Urjit Patel

RBI Former U.S. governor Urjit Patel has recently been appointed as the vice-chairman of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, a multinational financial institution based in Beijing. He will succeed DJ Pandian, the outgoing Vice President of AIIB. Urjit Patel's tenure will be three years.

 

9.Which of the following company has announced the acquisition of 73.37 percent stake in premium luxury hotel Mandarin Oriental New York?

(A) Tata Limited

(B) Google

(C) Reliance Industries Limited

(D) Adani Group

Show Answer

Answer: (C) Reliance Industries Limited

Reliance Industries Limited has recently announced the acquisition of 73.37 percent stake in premium luxury hotel Mandarin Oriental New York. Cayman is the parent company of Mandarin Oriental Hotels. It had indirect ownership of 73.37 percent stake in the hotel.

 

10. Professor Dr. Satish Adiga of which of these medical colleges has been selected by ICMR for the National Award?

(A) AIIMS Medical College

(B) Kasturba Medical College

(C) Kharagpur Medical College

(D) Pune Medical College

Show Answer

Answer: (B) Kasturba Medical College

Dr. Satish Adiga, Professor, Department of Clinical Embryology at Kasturba Medical College has been selected by ICMR for the National Award. He will be given Dr Subhash Mukherjee Award from ICMR for his outstanding contribution in the field of In-Vitro Fertilization.

 

Read more Static GK, Gk Quiz and Daily Current affairs January 2022: