Daily Current Affairs 14th January 2022

Daily Current Affairs 14th January 2022:

Current Affairs Questions and Answers related to India and Abroad All current affairs quiz published in Hindi will be helpful for upcoming exams like SSC, CGL, IAS, UPSC, BANK, RAILWAY etc. If you have any query regarding Daily Current Affairs 14th January 2022, please reach out to us through the comment section.

Question 1: Where is the Kapil Muni temple located in which of the following?

(A) Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh

(B) Gangasagar in West Bengal

(C) Nalgonda in Telangana

(D) Chamoli in Uttarakhand

Show Answer

Answer: (B) Gangasagar in West Bengal

Explanation : Every year, during Makar Sankranti, lakhs of devotees from all over the country reach there to bathe in the Ganges Sagar of West Bengal. At this time a huge fair is held in Ganga Sagar. Here is the beautiful temple of Kapil Muni on the banks of Ganga Sagar. Pilgrims, saints and tourists visiting the place during this fair take a dip in the Sangam and offer prayers at the Kapil Muni Temple. This time this fair will be held from January 10 to January 16. The Calcutta High Court recently allowed the state government to organize the event after taking necessary measures to check COVID-19.

 

Question 2: Orang National Park Which of the following is famous for?

1. Royal Bengal Tiger

2. Indian Rhino

3. Pygmy Hog

4. Wild Elephant

(A) 1, 2 and 3 only

(B) 2, 3 and 4 only

(C) 1, 3 and 4 only

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Answer: (D)

Explanation: Recently, the Government of Assam has issued a preliminary notification regarding the expansion of Orang National Park to three times its present size for the conservation of alligators. Gharial is a type of Asian crocodile whose snout is long and thin. Its three species are found in India. Growing river pollution, over-construction of dams and over-hunting of fish are threatening the existence of alligators.

Apart from this, they are also under threat due to illegal sand mining and poaching. That is why efforts are being made to save them. It is worth noting that on September 1, 2021, the Assam government had decided to rename the Rajiv Gandha Orang National Park, also known as the Tiger Reserve, to Orang National Park. All the animals given in the option are found in this national park.

 

Question 3: Which of the following statement(s) is/are true regarding National Youth Festival?

1. The 25th National Youth Festival was organized in Puducherry on 12 January 2022.

2. This day is the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.

3. The birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda is celebrated as National Youth Day.

(A) 1 and 2 only

(B) 1 and 3 only

(C) 2 and 3 only

(D) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Answer: (D)

Explanation: The 25th National Youth Festival was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today i.e. on 12th January 2022 in Puducherry. It is worth noting that this day is the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, which is celebrated as National Youth Day. The aim of the festival is to guide the young minds of India and unite them as a force for nation building. It is involved in the greatest effort of social cohesion and intellectual and cultural integration. Its goal is to bring together the diverse cultures of India and unite them in the unity of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.

 

Question 4. Consider the following statements.

1. Recently the cryogenic engine for the Gaganyaan program has been successfully tested.

2. This engine has been tested at ISRO's Propulsion Complex at Mahendragiri, Tamil Nadu.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are true?

(A) only 1

(B) only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Answer: (C)

Explanation : ISRO has taken another step towards Mission Gaganyaan. ISRO successfully test-fired the cryogenic engine for its Gaganyaan program on 12 January. The engine was tested for a duration of 720 seconds at ISRO's Propulsion Complex at Mahendragiri, Tamil Nadu.

Gaganyaan is India's first human/manned spaceflight programme. If successful, India will become the fourth country after the US, China and Russia to have its own manned space flight programme.

Recently, the Central Government has informed during the Question Hour in the Rajya Sabha that India plans to set up a space station by 2030, which will be a unique space station of its kind. Along with this, preparations are going on at a fast pace on India's first Venus mission which has been named Shukrayan, and Solar Mission which has been named Aditya mission.

 

Question 5. With reference to the World Heritage Sites of India, consider the following statements.

1. At present, there are 14 heritage sites in UNESCO's list of Intangible World Heritage Sites.

2. At present the number of World Heritage Sites from India in UNESCO's World Heritage List has gone up to 40.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are true?

(A) only 1

(B) only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Answer: (C)

Explanation: Recently, on World Hindi Day, UNESCO has decided to publish the Hindi description of the World Heritage Sites of India on its World Heritage Center website, which is a matter of pride for the Hindi language.

With the inclusion of Dholavira in the UNESCO World Heritage List, the number of World Heritage Sites from India has gone up to 40. At present there are 32 cultural, 7 natural and 1 mixed category Indian heritage sites.

The Kangchendzonga National Park in Sikkim was included in the UNESCO World Heritage List in the year 2016 as a Mixed World Heritage Site to fulfill all the requirements for nomination as a natural and cultural heritage.

Presently, UNESCO has 14 heritage sites in the list of Intangible World Heritage Sites of India. UNESCO had included 'Durga Puja in Kolkata' in the representative list of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.

Apart from this tradition of Vedic chanting, Ramlila, traditional performance of Ramayana, Kutiyattam, Sanskrit theatre, religious festivals and rituals of Garhwal Himalaya Ramman, Mudiyettu ritual theater and dance drama of Kerala, Kalbelia folk songs and dances of Rajasthan, Chhau dance of Ladakh Buddhist chanting: recitation of sacred Buddhist texts in the Ladakh region of the Himalayas, Jammu and Kashmir, India, Manipura Sankirtana, traditional singing, drums and dance, brass and copper utensils made by the Thathers of Punjab, yoga, Parsi New Year festivals Navroz, Kumbh Mela.

India is a signatory to the 2003 UNESCO Convention, which aims to protect intangible heritage along with traditions and living expression.

 

Question 6. Recently Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) with which African country has signed a joint development agreement with All-Africa infrastructure investment platform- Africa 50 to develop transmission projects?

(A) Nigeria

(B) South Africa

(C) Tanzania

(D) Kenya

Show Answer

Answer: (D) Kenya

Explanation: Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) has signed a joint development agreement with Africa 50, a pan-Africa infrastructure investment platform, to develop the Kenya Transmission Project on a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) basis.

Under this project, 400 kV Lesos-Lusuk and 220 kV Kisumu-Musaga transmission lines are to be developed, financed, constructed and operated under Public-Private Partnership (PPP) format.

With the completion of this project, Kenya will have the first Independent Power Transmission (IPT) and for the first time it will be suitable as a reference point in Africa regarding funding of transmission lines on PPP basis.

The project will improve both the supply and continuity of electricity transmission in western Kenya and, as a direct impact, will help increase private sector investment towards expanding Africa's electricity transmission networks, which will address the continent's electricity availability deficiencies. will prove to be important in eliminating

 

Question: 7. On which of the following day "Veer Bal Diwas" is celebrated?

(A) 26 December

(B) 12 January

(C) May 8

(D) 14 July

Show Answer

Answer: (A) 26 December

Explanation : Recently, the Prime Minister has announced that 26th December will be celebrated as "Veer Bal Diwas". The day will be observed as a tribute to the courage of the last Sikh Guru, Guru Gobind Singh's four sons “Sahibzade”. In fact, on this day Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Fateh Singh were elected by the Mughal army to the living wall in Sirhind, ie Punjab. That is why this day will be celebrated to remember his martyrdom.

 

Question 8: Which of the following statements regarding 'Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank' is false?

(A) It was established in 2016 in Beijing.

(B) It aims to finance infrastructure development projects in the Asia-Pacific region.

(C) Seeing its increasing influence, India also became its member in the year 2019.

(D) The highest policy-making body in AIIB is the Board of Governors.

Show Answer

Answer: (C) Seeing its increasing influence, India also became its member in the year 2019.

Explanation: Former RBI governor Urjit Patel has been appointed as the vice-chairman of the multinational financial institution Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). He will succeed DJ Pandian, the outgoing Vice President of AIIB. Patel, 58, will be one of the five vice-presidents of the bank. His term will be of three years.

The chairman of this bank is Jin Liquan, former Deputy Minister of Finance of China. Urjit Patel was the 24th Governor of Reserve Bank of India. Patel had resigned from the post of governor in December 2018 due to personal reasons. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) was established in 2016 in Beijing.

It aims to finance infrastructure development and regional connectivity projects in the Asia-Pacific region. India is a founding member of AIIB. India has its second highest voting rights after China. The highest policy-making body in the AIIB is the Board of Governors, composed of one representative from each country.

 

Question 9. Wild / forest buffaloes are the state animal of which of the following state?

(A) Bihar

(B) Jharkhand

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Chhattisgarh

Show Answer

Answer: (D) Chhattisgarh

Explanation : Recently, after reaching the verge of extinction in Chhattisgarh of forest buffaloes protected under Schedule I of the State Animal and Wildlife (Protection) Act of Chhattisgarh, PIL regarding the demand to send 2 forest buffaloes brought from Assam back to Assam. has been filed.

The Division Bench of Assam High Court Chief Justice Arup Kumar Goswami and Justice NK Chandravanshi has issued notice to the Central Government, Government of Chhattisgarh, Chief Wildlife Conservator of Chhattisgarh, Assam Government and the Chief Wildlife Warden there, seeking their reply in 4 weeks.

On behalf of petitioner Nitin Singhvi, the court was told that the Government of India had allowed five female forest buffaloes and one male buffalo to be captured from Manas National Park in Assam and rehabilitated in the Barnwapara forest of Chhattisgarh. In 2020, the Chhattisgarh Forest Department from Manas National Park Assam has brought a female and a male forest buffalo and kept it in the Barnawapara Sanctuary.

 

Question 10. Which statement about the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) is false?

(A) It was formed under the Legal Services Authority Act, 1987 to provide free legal services to the weaker sections of the society and for amicable settlement of disputes.

(B) Lok Adalats are organized under its leadership.

(C) The President of India is its chief patron.

(D) NALSA issues guidelines on State Legal Services Authority to implement legal aid programs and schemes across the country.

Show Answer

Answer: (C) President of India Its main guardian is

Explanation: National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) is committed to provide speedy and affordable justice to the citizens. Recently it has decided to enhance the contribution of Rashtriya Lok Adalat in effectively reducing the number of pending cases through alternative dispute mechanism.

Lok Adalat has emerged as the most effective tool of alternative dispute resolution.

A total of 1,27,87,329 cases were disposed of in 2021.

Due to technological advancements like e-Lok Adalat, Lok Adalats have reached the doorsteps of the parties. Legal Services Authorities have integrated technology with traditional methods of dispute settlement and launched Virtual Lok Adalats in June 2020. These are also called 'E-Lok Adalat'. Since that time all Lok Adalats including National Lok Adalats are conducted through virtual and hybrid mode.

The Chief Justice of India (not the President of India) is its chief patron and the second senior judge of the Supreme Court of India is the acting head of the authority.

 

Read More Static GK, Gk Quiz and Daily Current affairs: