Out of four numbers the average of the first three is 16 and that of the last three is 15. If the last number is 20, than first number is :

A. 25

B. 21

C. 23

D. 28

Show Answer

Answer-C
Solution-

Solution(By Apex Team)

Let a, b, c, d are four number ∵ Average of first three number a, b, c = 16 Total of (a + b + c) = 16 × 3 = 48…..(i) Again ∴ Average of last 3 numbers b, c, d = 15 ⇒ Total of (b + c + d) = 15 × 3 = 45…..(ii) ⇒ Subtracting equation (i) – (ii), we get ⇒ (a + b + c) – (b + c + d) = 48 – 45 ⇒ a – d = 3 ⇒ a = – 20 = 3 [Given d = 20] ⇒ a = 23 ⇒ Therefore, first numbera = 23

  • Top 10 Important Current Affairs 6 June 2022
    6 June 2022 Current Affairs – 6 June 2022 General knowledge questions and answers (6 June 2022 gk questions and answers in Hindi) published in Hindi. All Latest 6 June 2022 Current Affairs Quiz can be helpful for upcoming SSC, UPSC, Bank, Railway, Clerk, PO exams.

    Top Hindi current affairs 6 June 2022 in Hindi

      Who among the following has recently taken over as a whole-time member of the market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?
    • Sanjay Singh
    • Abhishek Sharma
    • Ashwani Bhatia
    • Ajay Mathur
    Ans. Ashwani Bhatia Ashwani Bhatia has recently taken over as a whole-time member of the market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). He was earlier the managing director of the state-owned State Bank of India (SBI). SEBI now has three WTMs after Bhatia's induction.
    Xavier Olivan will soon take over as the new Chief Operating Officer of which company?
    • meta
    • Twitter
    • Google
    • binge
    Ans. meta Javier Olivan will soon take over as the new Chief Operating Officer of META after Sheryl Sandberg steps down. Olivan has been with Meta, formerly known as Facebook, for many years, contributing to its explosive expansion.
    Bhajan Sopori, who used the popular musical instrument and was awarded the Padma Shri award, has passed away recently?
    • Sitar
    • guitar
    • santoor
    • harmonium
    Ans. santoor Famous for playing the popular musical instrument Santoor and Padma Shri awardee Bhajan Sopori passed away recently at the age of 73. The santoor player was born in 1948 in Sopore, Kashmir Valley and belonged to the Sufiana gharana of Indian classical music.
    ISRO Chairman Dr S Somnath has inaugurated the new spacecraft manufacturing facility at which aerospace park?
    • Delhi Industrial Area Development Board
    • Pune Industrial Area Development Board
    • Gujarat Industrial Area Development Board
    • Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board
    Ans. Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) Chairman Dr S Somanath has recently inaugurated the new spacecraft manufacturing facility at the Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board Aerospace Park. This is a first of its kind facility in India. Anant Technologies has contributed to the manufacturing of 89 satellites and 69 launch vehicles built/launched by ISRO.
    In which of the following state the country's first Liquid Mirror Telescope has been commissioned?
    • A state in Eastern India
    • Gujarat
    • Delhi
    • Uttarakhand
    Ans. Uttarakhand The country's first and Asia's largest liquid mirror telescope has been commissioned on top of a hill shrine in Uttarakhand. It will now monitor the overhead sky to identify transient or variable objects such as supernovae, gravitational lenses, space debris and asteroids.
      Delhi government has announced to name colonies and roads after whom?
    • Narendra Modi
    • Mahatma Gandhi
    • babasaheb ambedkar
    • Vallabh Bhai Patel
    Ans. babasaheb ambedkar Following the central government's guidelines advising against the use of "Harijan", the Delhi government recently announced to name colonies and roads after Babasaheb Ambedkar. A proposal has been proposed to change the name of all the roads and colonies of Delhi Government from 'Harijan' to the name of Dr. Ambedkar.
    Which of the following state has won the best project award at the United Nations World Summit?
    • Kerala
    • Punjab
    • Meghalaya
    • Maharashtra
    Ans. Meghalaya Meghalaya has recently won the Best Project Award at the United Nations World Summit. General Secretary of ITU, Houlin Zhao presented the winning prize to Chief Minister Konrad K Sangma at the WSIS Forum Awards 2022 held in Geneva, Switzerland.
    Which of the following state government has launched a special health care campaign “Aanchal” for pregnant women?
    • Bihar Government
    • Government of Uttar Pradesh
    • Punjab Government
    • Government of Rajasthan
    Ans. Government of Rajasthan Rajasthan government has recently started a special health care campaign “Aanchal” in Karauli district. During this campaign 13,144 pregnant women were tested for their hemoglobin levels, of which 11,202 were found to be anemic.
    Which union minister has recently launched “Shreshtha” scheme for high school students in targeted areas?
    • Dr. Sandeep Kumar
    • Dr. Sanjay Kumar
    • Dr. Virendra Kumar
    • Dr. Sandeep Kumar
    Ans. Dr. Virendra Kumar Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar has recently launched “Shreshtha” scheme for residential education for high school students in targeted areas. Which has been prepared with the aim of providing quality education and opportunities for even the poorest people.
    India and which country have recently signed a “Vision Statement”?
    • Japan
    • China
    • Iraq
    • Israel
    Ans. Israel India and Israel have recently signed a "Vision Statement" aimed at deepening the long-standing defense cooperation. Israel's Defense Minister has stressed the need to invest more in defense cooperation between the two countries.

    Current Affairs February 2022

  • Top 10 Important Current Affairs 16th March 2022
    All Current Affairs Quiz published in Hindi related to India and Abroad' will be helpful for upcoming SSC, UPSC, Bank, Railway, Clerk, PO Exams, If you have any question about 'Current Affairs 16th March 2022' So please reach us through comment.

    Current Affairs 16th March 2022

      1.Which of the following company has become the first Linear Alkylbenzene (LAB) manufacturing company in the world to get BIS certification? (A) Tata (B) Reliance (C) Adani (D) Tamil Nadu Petroproducts Answer: (D) Tamil Nadu Petroproducts Tamil Nadu Petroproducts Limited has recently become the first Linear Alkylbenzene (LAB) manufacturing company in the world to get BIS certification. TPL's 'Superlab' brand is one of the most renowned laboratory brands in the country. 2.Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated to the nation a new campus Nirman Bhawan of National Defense University recently built in which state? (A) Kerala (B) Gujarat (C) Punjab (D) Kerala Answer: (B) Gujarat Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently dedicated to the nation a new campus Nirman Bhawan of National Defense University built in Lavad village of Gujarat. It is an Institute of National Importance, started its operation from 1st October 2020. 3.Ajay Bhushan Pandey has been recently appointed as the Chairman of National Financial Reporting Authority for a period of how many years? (A) 2 years (B) 3 years (C) 4 years (D) 5 years Answer: (B) 3 years Ajay Bhushan Pandey, a 1984 batch IAS officer of Maharashtra cadre, has recently been appointed as the chairman of the National Financial Reporting Authority for a period of 3 years. He had earlier retired as Revenue Secretary in February this year. In which city of Maharashtra, India's first medical city 'Indrayani Medicity' has been announced to be established? (A) Mumbai (B) Kota (C) Pune (D) Majra Answer: (C) Pune The state government has announced to set up India's first medical city 'Indrayani Medicity' in Pune, Maharashtra. It will come up in 300 acres of land area in K Khed taluka. This will be the first city in the country where all the treatments will be available at one place. 5.Which of the following batsman has recently become the second batsman to score the fastest fifty in Test cricket? (A) Shreyas Iyer (B) Rohit Sharma (C) Virat Kohli (D) Rishabh Pant Answer: (D) Rishabh Pant The Indian batsman recently scored the fastest fifty against Sri Lanka in the Bangalore Pink Ball Test and has become the second fastest Indian run-scorer. He has scored a half-century in 28 balls in this match. Whereas before him, Shahid Afridi of Pakistan is among the fastest to score a half-century, who scored a half-century off 26 balls in Bangalore in 2005. 6. South Africa's Faf du Plessis has been recently appointed as the new captain of which IPL team? (A) Chennai Super Kings (B) Delhi Capital (C) Mumbai Indian (D) Royal Challengers Bangalore Answer: (D) Royal Challengers Bangalore
    डुप्लेसिस Out of four numbers the average of the first three is
    Faf du Plessis
    Royal Challengers Bangalore has recently appointed Faf du Plessis of South Africa as the new captain of the team. He will replace Virat Kohli. Faf du Plessis will be the seventh captain of RCB. 7.Gabriel Boric Font has been recently appointed as the new and 36th President of which country? (A) Maldives (B) Indonesia (C) Iran (D) Chile Answer: (D) Chile Gabriel Boric Font has recently been appointed as the new and 36th President of Chile. The 36-year-old is the youngest leader in the history of leftist Chile to hold office. He will replace Sebastian Pinera. Boric will hold the post for a period between 2022-2026. 8.Central government has announced to vaccinate children from 12 to how many years of age from March 16? (A) 14 years (B) 15 years (C) 17 years (D) 18 years Answer: (A) 14 years The central government has recently announced to conduct Covid-19 vaccination for children of 12 to 14 years from March 16. While the vaccine is being given to people above 15 years of age. Along with this, it has been announced that all the elderly people above 60 years of age will be given precaution dose. 9. Jan Shikshan Sansthan and who has recently launched Adavi Tribal Brand in Nilambur? (A) Reserve Bank of India (B) Canara Bank (C) Yes Bank (D) NABARD Answer: (D) NABARD Jan Shikshan Sansthan and NABARD have recently launched Adavi Tribal Brand, a new brand of forest products from Nilambur. Minor forest produce such as wild honey collected by Nilambur tribals will now be marketed under the Adavi brand. 10.Which of the following state government has recently presented the children's budget for children? (A) Government of Kerala (B) Government of Maharashtra (C) Government of Gujarat (D) Government of Madhya Pradesh Answer: (D) Government of Madhya Pradesh The Madhya Pradesh government has recently presented its budget for the financial year 2022-23, in which the children's budget has been presented. The state government has allocated Rs 57,803 crore for 220 schemes. A provision of Rs 57,803 crore has been made for the nutrition, health and education of children in this children's budget.   Current Affairs 15th March 2022
  • Top 10 Important Static GK 16th March 2022
    All current affairs quiz published in Hindi related to India and abroad will be helpful for upcoming SSC, UPSC, Bank, Railway, Clerk, PO exams, if you have any question about 'Static GK 16th March 2022' So please reach us through comment.

    Static GK 16th March 2022 in Hindi

      1. 'Discus throw' In the context of sporting competition, what is the weight of a metal disc for women? (A) 3 kg (B) 2.5 kg (C) 1 kg (D) 2 kg Answer: (C) 1 kg In the context of 'disc throw' competition, a metal disc for women weighs 1 kg. Disc throw comes under the track and field throwing competition. Athlete throw or disc throw is a metal disc weighing 2 kg for men, 1 kg for women. It is 22 cm in diameter for males and 18 cm for females. 2. A country's ………………….. It is a systematic description of all economic transactions of that country with the rest of the world during a specified period of a year, usually a year. (A) Reverse Repo Rate (B) Gross Primary Deficit (C) Balance of Payment (D) Gross Fiscal Deficit Answer: (C) Balance of Payment Balance of payments account includes current account and capital account. The current account includes the country's visible and invisible imports and exports as well as one-way transfers and income receipts and payments. The capital account includes portfolio investments such as capital receipts and capital payments. Balance of payments accounts are prepared on double entry basis system. Balance of Payments = Current Account + Financial Account + Capital Account + Balanced Goods. 3.Which of the following is a major event of the year 1919? (A) the beginning of the non-cooperation movement (B) Gandhi-Irwin Pact to be concluded (C) Passing of Rowlatt Act (D) Formation of Swaraj Party Answer: (C) Passing of Rowlatt Act The Rowlatt Act (Black Act) was an act passed by the Imperial Legislative Council in Delhi on 21 March 1919. It was created by the British by suppressing revolutionary groups to discourage Indians from rising against them and to deprive Indians of their right to personal expression and freedom. It was the Rowlatt Act that marked the beginning of Gandhi's era in Indian politics. 4. Which of the following is a semiconductor? (A) mercury (B) Germanium (C) Nickel (D) aluminum Answer: (B) Germanium Semiconductors are a class of crystalline solids intermediate in electrical conductivity between a conductor and an insulator. Elemental semiconductors are those that are composed of single species of atoms, such as silicon (Si), germanium (Ge), and tin (Sn) in column IV and selenium (Se) and tellurium (Te) in column VI of the periodic table. . Semiconductors are employed in the manufacture of various types of electronic devices including diodes, transistors and integrated circuits. 5.Commercial free trade agreements between India-Sri Lanka were signed in …………….. (A) 2005 (B) 2015 (C) 1998 (D) 2000 Answer : (C) 1998 The India-Sri Lanka Commercial-Free Trade Agreement was signed in 1998. The commercial relations between Sri Lanka and India marked a historic milestone when they signed the India-Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement (ISFTA) on 28 December 1998. This was Sri Lanka's first bilateral free trade agreement. ISFTA came into effect from 01 March 2000. 6.Which of the following river originates from Vindhya Range? (A) Kaveri (B) Betwa (C) Gomti (D) Chenab Answer: (B) Betwa Betwa originates from Vindhya range. The altitude of Vindhya Range is 300 to 650 meters. The Vindhya range is mostly composed of horizontally morphological sedimentary rocks of ancient times. It acts as a water divide between the Ganges system and the river system of South India. Rivers like Chambal, Betwa and Ken originate from Vindhya range. Betwa River is a tributary of Yamuna. 7.In 1928, Hindustani Socialist Republican Association was founded in ………………. was done in (A) Punjab (B) Madras (C) Delhi (D) Bengal Answer: (C) Delhi Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA) was founded by Chandrashekhar Azad, Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapa in 1928 at Firoz Shah Kotla, Delhi. The old name of this party was Hindustan Republican Association. Mahatma Gandhi withdrew the non-cooperation movement in 1922. The party was formed mainly by young nationalists and activists. The party members were not in full support of non-violence. Bismil had drafted the constitution of this party in 1923. 8.Which of the following place is also known as 'Cape Comorin'? (A) Khajuraho (B) Gulf of Khambhat (C) Coast of Konkan (D) Kanyakumari Answer: (D) Kanyakumari Kanyakumari is also known as 'Cape Comorin'. Kanyakumari is situated at the southern tip of the Cardamom Hills. Cape means land intruding into the sea and Comorin is the former name of Kanyakumari. During British rule, sailors and merchants used the word cape to refer to a landmark similar to the Comorin. 9. Which of the following treats diseases of the respiratory system? (A) Hematologist (B) Anesthesiologist (C) Pulmonologist (D) Dermatologist Answer: (C) Pulmonologist A pulmonologist treats diseases of the respiratory system. A pulmonologist works on the respiratory system and the diseases that affect it. He focuses on parts of the respiratory system such as the mouth and nose, sinuses, throat (pharynx), voicebox (larynx), windpipe (trachea), bronchial tubes, lungs, and the bronchioles and alveoli inside them, such as the diaphragm. 10.Who among the following is the first woman to be appointed as the Director General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security? (A) Archana Ramasundaram (B) Usha Pade (C) Aruna Sundararajan (D) Durga Shakti Nagpal Answer: (B) Usha Pade
    पाढ़े Out of four numbers the average of the first three is
    usha pade
    Usha Padhe is the first woman to be appointed as the Director General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security. Usha Padhe is a 1996 batch IAS officer from Odisha cadre. He had replaced IPS officer Rakesh Asthana. Prior to this, Usha Padhe had served as Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation.   Static Gk 15th March 2022
  • Top 10 Important Current Affairs 15th March 2022
    All Current Affairs Quiz published in Hindi related to India and abroad will be helpful for upcoming SSC, UPSC, Bank, Railway, Clerk, PO exams, If you have any question about 'Current Affairs 15th March 2022' So please reach us through comment.

    Current Affairs 15th March 2022

      1.Prabha Narasimhan has been appointed as the CEO and MD of which company in place of Ram Raghavan recently? (A) Google (B) Coal India (C) HDFC Groupv (D) Colgate-Palmolive Limited Answer: (D) Colgate-Palmolive Limited Prabha Narasimhan has been recently appointed as the CEO and MD of Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited, replacing Ram Raghavan. She was earlier working as the Executive Director of Hindustan Unilever (HUL). Name the Union Civil Aviation Minister, who has recently inaugurated the first Drone School in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh . (A) Rajnath Singh (B) Hardeep Singh Puri (C) Jyotiraditya Scindia (D) Piyush Goyal Answer: (C) Jyotiraditya Scindia Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia recently inaugurated the first Drone School in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh. This Drone School is one of the five Drone Schools to be opened in different cities of Madhya Pradesh. The other four cities are Bhopal, Indore, Jabalpur and Satna. 3. “Democracy Report 2022: Autocratization Changing Nature?” What is the rank of India in (A) 42nd place (B) 57th place (C) 78th place (D) 93rd place Answer: (D) 93rd place “Democracy Report 2022: Autocratization Changing Nature?” released by the V-Dem Institute at the University of Gothenburg, Sweden. India has been ranked 93rd in this. The report classifies India as an electoral autocracy, ranking 93 out of 179 countries on the LDI. 4.Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India recently? (A) Sanjeet Verma (B) Sanjay Mehta (C) Sandeep Sharma (D) Debashish Panda Answer: (D) Debashish Panda Debashish Panda has recently been appointed as the chairman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India. It was vacant from May 2021 on completion of the tenure of Subhash Chandra Khuntia. Debasish Panda, a 1987 batch IAS officer of Uttar Pradesh cadre, has been appointed for a period of three years. 5.Sahitya Akademi's literary festival “Sahityotsava” has been organized in which city recently? (A) Mumbai (B) Delhi (C) Kolkata (D) Chennai Answer: (B) Delhi Recently, the Sahitya Akademi's literary festival “Sahityotsava” has been organized in Delhi, the capital of India, from 10 to 15 March 2022. It started with the inauguration of the Akademi exhibition by Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture. Renowned publishers and writers representing Indian languages will participate in this literary festival. 6. Which of the following famous golfer has recently been formally inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame? (A) Labor James (B) Tiger Woods (C) Charlie Access (D) Sam Alexes Woods Answer: (B) Tiger Woods
    वुड्स Out of four numbers the average of the first three is
    Tiger Woods
    Famous golfer Tiger Woods has recently been formally inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame. Throughout his career, Woods has broken many golfing records, and has established himself as arguably the greatest golfer of all time. Which bank's Managing Director Ashwini Bhatia has been recently appointed by the Cabinet as a whole-time member of SEBI? (A) Bank of Baroda (B) Canara Bank (C) Yes Bank (D) State Bank of India Answer: (D) State Bank of India State Bank of India Managing Director Ashwini Bhatia has recently been appointed by the cabinet as a whole-time member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for a period of three years. In August 2020, Ashwini Bhatia, who will retire in May 2022 this year, was promoted to the post of Managing Director of State Bank of India. 8. Which payment bank has recently been directed by RBI to stop onboarding of new customers? (A) Canara Bank (B) Free charge (C) Yes Bank (D) Paytm Payments Bank Answer: (D) Paytm Payments Bank The Reserve Bank of India has recently directed Paytm Payments Bank to stop onboarding of new customers. The bank has also been directed to appoint an IT audit firm to conduct a comprehensive system audit of its IT systems. 9. Which of the following state government has recently launched “Mukhyamantri Cha Shrami Kalyan Prakalpa” scheme? (A) Government of Kerala (B) Government of Gujarat (C) Government of Maharashtra (D) Tripura Government Answer: (D) Government of Tripura The Tripura government has recently launched the “Mukhyamantri Cha Shrami Kalyan Prakalpa” scheme. 85 crore for its implementation, has been allocated as a step towards bringing 7000 tea garden workers of Tripura under the social safety net. 10. How many Indian airports have got place in ACI World's ASQ Awards 2021? (A) two (B) three (C) four (D) six Answer: (D) Six 6 Indian airports have got place in the Airport Service Quality Survey for the year 2021 by Airports Council International (ACI). These airports have been selected from across the Asia Pacific region in different categories based on annual passenger traffic.   Current Affairs 14th March 2022
  • Top 10 Important Static GK 15th March 2022
    All current affairs quiz published in Hindi related to India and abroad will be helpful for upcoming SSC, UPSC, Bank, Railway, Clerk, PO exams, If you have any question about 'Static GK 15th March 2022' So please reach us through comment.

    Static GK 15th March 2022 in Hindi

      1. Which of the following is not a characteristic of the image formed by a plane mirror? (A) real (B) perpendicular (C) Lateral Reverse (D) virtual Answer: (A) Real Plane Mirror: A plane mirror is a mirror with a plane (plane) reflecting surface. The image formed by a plane mirror is virtual and erect i.e. the image cannot be projected or focused on the screen. The distance of the image behind the mirror is the same as the distance of the object in front of the mirror. The size of the image formed is the same as the size of the object. The image is laterally inverted i.e. the left hand appears to be right handed when viewed through a plane mirror. 2.Which of the following is not a book written by the great scholar Bhavabhuti? (A) Mahavircharita (B) Maltimadhav (C) Uttarramcharit (D) Ramcharitam Answer: (D) Ramcharitam Ramcharitam is not written by the great scholar Bhavabhuti. Ramcharitam has been written by Sandhyakar Nandi. It is written in Sanskrit language. The work continuing during the Pala Empire narrates the story of the Ramayana and the Pala king Rampala. Bhavabhuti was a Sanskrit poet. His notable writings include Uttaramacharita, Maltimadhava and Mahavircharita. 3. Bhadravati located in Karnataka is mainly in its ……………. Famous for. (A) Iron and Steel Plant (B) Nuclear power station (C) oil field (D) cotton cloth Answer: (A) Iron and Steel Plants Bhadravati is a town in Shimoga district in the state of Karnataka, India. It holds the status of taluk in the district. Bhadravati is situated at a distance of 20 km from Shimoga city and 255 km from Bangalore. The town is famous for its iron and steel factories. Iron from Bababudan hills and lime market from Gudda is obtained. Apart from iron and steel, Alcatara, ammonium sulphate, cement etc. are also produced. The city derives its name from the Bhadra River, which flows through the city. 4. In 1893, the Ganpati festival was started by …………. (A) Lala Lajpat Rai (B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (C) Bipin Chandra Pal (D) Chandrashekhar Azad Answer: (B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    Current Affairs 15th March 2022
    Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    The Ganpati festival was started by Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak from Maharashtra in 1893. Even before 1893, Ganpati festival was organized but it was limited to homes only. At that time pandals were not built like today, nor did the collective Ganpati sit. Tilak was known at that time as a young revolutionary and leader of the hot party. 5.According to which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India, the State shall not deny to any person equality before the law, or equal protection of the laws? (A) Article 44 (B) Article 16 (C) Article 32 (D) Article 14 Answer: (D) Article 14 Article 14 of the Constitution of India provides for 'equality before the law'. Right to equality is one of the fundamental rights enshrined in the Constitution of India. The right to equality provides for equal treatment of all before the law, prevention of discrimination on various grounds, equal treatment for all in matters of public employment, and abolishing untouchability and titles. Article 14 treats all people equally in the eyes of law. 6. 'Nine Degree Channel' is related to which of the following? (A) Lakshadweep Island (B) Andaman and Nicobar Islands (C) Indo-China border (D) Coastal Odisha Answer: (A) Lakshadweep Island The 'Nine Degree Channel' is associated with the island of Lakshadweep. Minicoy Island is separated from Lakshadweep by the Nine Degree Channel. The Union Territory of Lakshadweep is made up by islands such as Kalpani and Suheli Par, and Maliku Atoll and Amindiv. It is so named because it is located on the 9-degree line of latitude north of the equator. 7.Which of the following is not a Grand Slam tournament of Tennis? (A) South African Open (B) US Open (C) French Open (D) Wimbledon Answer: (A) South African Open The South African Open is not a tennis Grand Slam tournament. The terms used in tennis are serve, grandslam, advantage, deuce, game point, breakpoint, smash, shot, grass court. Break, Drop Shot, Netplay, Baseline, etc. Trophies in Tennis are – Edgbaston Cup, U.K. Thant Cup, Whitman Cup, Davis Cup.​ 8. The concentration of an organism toxin at successively higher levels in the food chain is called ……….. (A) Javelian (B) Biodilution (C) Biomagnification (D) Biosynthesis Answer: (C) Biomagnification Biomagnification is the concentration of a toxin at a progressively higher level in the food chain. Biomagnification is the nutritional addition of contaminants in food webs and an increase in chemical concentration with an increase in the nutritional status of organisms. Biomagnification occurs when organisms such as zooplankton feed on contaminated phytoplankton and in turn continuously absorb organic pollutants (DDT) in high concentrations in their tissues. 9. The famous Kesavananda Vs. Bharati case, (1973) was related to which of the following cases? (A) Responsibility of the Preamble (B) Formation of Goa as a State (C) Abolition of Directive Principles of State Policy (D) Appointment of judges of the Supreme Court Answer: (A) Responsibility of Preamble In 1973, a 13-judge bench of the Supreme Court, in Kesavananda Bharati v State of Kerala, amended its constitutional position to hold that the only restriction on the right to amend the Constitution is that it should not damage the basic structure of the Constitution. In the case of Kesavananda Bharati vs State of Kerala, the hearing lasted for 68 days, this argument started on 31 October 1972 and ended on 23 March 1973. 10. Who among the following led the 'Paika Rebellion' of 1817? (A) Tirath Singh (B) Bakshi Jagabandhu Vidyadhar (C) Veer Surendra Sai (D) Baba Ram Singh Answer: (B) Bakshi Jagabandhu Vidyadhar Bakshi Jagabandhu Bidyadhara was the leader of the 'Paika Rebellion' of 1817. In 1803, the British improper handling of the revenue system led to a rebellion. Bakshi Jagabandhu was the military chief of the Raja of Bidyadhara Khurda. Bakshi Jagabandhu Bidyadhara was also known as Paika Bakshi. It is also called the first war of independence.   Static GK 15th March 2022

Leave a Reply