Current Affairs 2nd March 2022
Rafael Nadal

All Current Affairs Quiz published in Hindi related to India and abroad will be helpful for upcoming SSC, UPSC, Bank, Railway, Clerk, PO exams, If you have any question about 'Current Affairs 2nd March 2022' So please reach us through comment.

Current Affairs 2nd March 2022

 

1. Former legendary spinner of which of the following cricket team Soni Ramdin has passed away recently at the age of 92?

(A) England cricket team

(B) New Zealand cricket team

(C) South Africa cricket team

(D) West Indies cricket team

Answer: (D) West Indies cricket team

दिग्गज स्पिनर सोनी रामदीन Top 10 Important Current Affairs 2nd March 2022
Former legendary spinner Soni Ramdin

Former West Indies cricket team's legendary spinner Soni Ramdin has recently passed away at the age of 92. He was also a member of the West Indies team that won the series for the first time in the year 1950 on the soil of England. He holds the record for throwing the most balls in a Test innings in 1957, which has not been broken even till date.

2. Which of the following country has become the first country in the world to authorize the use of plant-based COVID-19 vaccine?

(A) Japan

(B) China

(C) America

(D) Canada

Answer: (D) Canada

Canada has made the first plant-made COVID vaccine in the country. With this, Canada has become the first country in the world to authorize the use of a plant-based COVID-19 vaccine. The decision to authorize this vaccine was based on a study conducted on 24,000 adults. The plants are used as living factories by this Medicago.

3. Which tennis player has won the singles title of the Mexican Open 2022 by defeating British number one Cameron Norie 6-4 6-4?

(A) Novak Djokovic

(B) Rafael Nadal

(C) Roger Federer

(D) Andy Murray

Answer: (B) Rafael Nadal

नडाल Top 10 Important Current Affairs 2nd March 2022
Rafael Nadal

Spain's Rafael Nadal has won the singles title of the Mexican Open 2022 after defeating British number one Cameron Norie 6-4 6-4. This is the 91st ATP title of his career and the third title of the season. Earlier, Rafael Nadal had won this title in the years 2005, 2013 and 2020.

4. Madhabi Puri Buch has been appointed as the new chairman of which ministry in place of Ajay Tyagi?

(A) Ministry of Education

(B) Ministry of Science

(C) Ministry of Sports

(D) SEBI

Answer: (D) SEBI

पुरी बुच Top 10 Important Current Affairs 2nd March 2022

Recently, former ICICI banker Madhabi Puri Buch has been appointed as the new chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), replacing Ajay Tyagi. She is the first woman to head SEBI and also the first non-IAS to head the regulatory body.

Which mission has recently been launched by the Government of India to evacuate Indian citizens from Ukraine?

(A) Operation Safety

(B) Operation Shakti

(C) Operation Mukti

(D) Operation Ganga

Answer: (D) Operation Ganga

The Indian government has recently started the "Operation Ganga" mission to rescue Indian citizens trapped in Ukraine during the war between Russia and Ukraine. Recently Ukraine has been declared a no-fly zone by the authorities for the safety and security of the nations.

6.Standard Chartered has tied up with whom to launch the platform for payment platform of airline industry?

(A) UPI

(B) Reserve Bank of India

(C) International Air Transport Association

(D) National Payments Corporation of India

Answer: (C) International Air Transport Association

Global banking group Standard Chartered recently tied up with the International Air Transport Association to launch the platform for the airline industry's payments platform. IATA Pay in the country is powered by Standard Chartered's Strat2Bank Pay, a payments platform.

According to recently released data, by what percent FDI equity inflow into India has declined to $43 billion in April-December 2021?

(A) 5 percent

(B) 9 percent

(C) 16 percent

(D) 25 percent

Answer: (C) 16 percent

According to the recently released data by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, FDI equity inflows into India declined by 16 per cent to $43 billion in April-December 2021. Which was US$ 51.47 billion last year. With an investment of USD 11.7 billion during April-December 2021, Singapore has been ranked first.

8. In which of the following union territory India's first e-waste eco-park has been announced?

(A) Chennai

(B) Mumbai

(C) Kolkata

(D) Delhi

Answer: (D) Delhi

Delhi's Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia has recently announced the opening of India's first e-waste eco-park. This is the first electronic-waste eco-friendly park to be set up in Delhi to deal with the increasing e-waste. Which will dispose, recycle and recycle the waste in a safe and scientific manner.

9. The Government of India has recently approved the Immigration Visa Foreigners Registration Tracking Scheme for a period of how many years?

(A) 2 years

(B) 3 years

(C) 4 years

(D) 5 years

Answer: (D) 5 years

The Government of India has recently approved the Immigration Visa Foreigners Registration Tracking Scheme for a period of 5 years. The scheme optimizes and interlinks functions related to visa issuance, immigration, registration of foreigners and tracking their activities in the country.

Which ministry has recently launched “Language Certificate Selfie” campaign with an aim to promote multilingualism?

(A) Ministry of Women Development

(B) Tribal Ministry

(C) Ministry of Science

(D) Ministry of Education

Answer: (D) Ministry of Education

With an aim to promote multilingualism and encourage cultural diversity, the Ministry of Education has recently launched the “Language Certificate Selfie” campaign. The aim of this initiative is to promote “Bhasha Sangam” app which is developed by MyGov India and Ministry of Education.