Uttar Pradesh General Knowledge

UP Gk

Here topics related to Uttar Pradesh General Knowledge have been given which is important from the point of view of competitive examination. Brief History about Uttar Pradesh:-

The state was formed on 24 January 1950 by the name of Uttar Pradesh and the reorganization of the state took place on 1 November 1956. The administrative capital of Uttar Pradesh is Lucknow and the judicial capital is Prayagraj. The ancient name of Uttar Pradesh was United Provinces. Uttar Pradesh on the basis of population India It is the largest state and fourth place in terms of area. It is located in the northern part of India and shares borders with Uttarakhand, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and an international border with Nepal. This state is spread over an area of 238566 square kilometer. The official language here is Hindi.

UP Gk (UP General Knowledge) Uttar Pradesh General Knowledge

  • Uttar Pradesh was established in 1950
  • Lucknow is the capital of Uttar Pradesh
  • There are 75 districts in Uttar Pradesh
  • The number of Lok Sabha seats is 80 and the number of Rajya Sabha seats is 31.
  • Hindi is the official language of Uttar Pradesh.
  • national animal here reindeernational bird crane crane is the national tree Ashoka and national flower Palaash Is.
  • Kanpur city of Uttar Pradesh is called Manchester of North India.
  • The first freedom struggle in Uttar Pradesh started from Meerut on 10 May 1857.
  • Ayodhya city situated in Uttar Pradesh is situated on the banks of river Saryu.
  • Bhatkhande Sangeet Sansthan University in Uttar Pradesh was formed in 2001.
  • The famous Buland Darwaza in Uttar Pradesh is located in Fatehpur Sikri.

1. By what name was Uttar Pradesh formerly known?

(A) United Provinces

(B) Arya Pradesh

(C) Awadh Province

(D) Northern Province

Show Answer

(A) United Provinces

 

2. Which was the main center of Nagas in Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Sarnath

(B) Kaushambi

(C) Taxila

(D) Mathura

Show Answer

(D) Mathura

 

When was the Uttar Pradesh Raj Act signed by the Governor General?

(A) 7 December 1947

(B) 10 March 1948

(C) 7 January 1947

(D) 19 December 1948

Show Answer

(A) 7 December 1947

 

4. When was the Uttar Pradesh Panchayat Raj Amendment Act passed?

(A) in 1992

(B) 1994

(C) in 1995

(D) 1996

Show Answer

(B) 1994

 

5.Name the person who held the post of Chief Minister for the longest time in Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Govind Ballabh Pant

(B) Shri Narayan Dutt Tiwari

(C) Chaudhary Charan Singh

(D) Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna

Show Answer

(A) Govind Ballabh Pant

 

6.Who remained in the post of Chief Minister for the shortest time in Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna

(B) Govind Ballabh Pant

(C) Tribhuvan Narayan Singh

(D) none of these

Show Answer

(C) Tribhuvan Narayan Singh

 

7.Name the Governor of Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Anandiben Patel

(B) Shri Vishwanath Das

(C) Mr. K. M. Munshi

(D) none of these

Show Answer

(A) Anandiben Patel

 

8.Who appoints the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Parliament

(C) Chief Justice

(D) Governor

Show Answer

(D) Governor

 

9.Who is the appointment of Governor in Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Home Minister

(C) Chief Minister

(D) President

Show Answer

(D) President

 

10.What is the structure of local self-government in Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Unilateral

(B) Quaternary

(C) three tier

(D) two tier

Show Answer

(C) three tier

 

11.Who has the right to dissolve the Legislative Assembly in Uttar Pradesh?

(A) to the Governor

(B) to the President

(C) to the Chief Minister

(D) none

Show Answer

(A) to the Governor

 

12. Where is the emblem of India 'Singh Pillar' built by Ashoka in Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Allahabad

(B) Mathura

(C) Aligarh

(D) Sarnath

Show Answer

(D) Sarnath

 

13.Which cities of Uttar Pradesh were the major centers of business education and art during the Gupta period?

(A) Mathura

(B) Kaushambi

(C) Prayag

(D) all

Show Answer

(D) all

 

14. When did the first freedom struggle take place?

(A) 1877

(B) 1757

(C) 1885

(D) 1857

Show Answer

(D) 1857

 

15. In which city of Uttar Pradesh is the world famous Taj Mahal located?

(A) Lucknow

(B) Meerut

(C) Agra

(D) Banaras

Show Answer

(C) Agra

 

Leave a Reply