The average age of a family of 10 members is 20 years. If the age of the youngest member of the family is 10 years, then the average age of the members of the family just before the birth of the youngest member was approximately.

A. 27.14 years

B. 12.5 years

C. 14.28 years

D. $11\frac{1}{9}$ years

Show Answer

Answer-D
Solution-

Solution(By Apex Team)

According to the question, Average age of a family of 10 members is = 20 years Sum of the age of 10 members = 20 × 10 = 200 years If the age of youngest member is = 10 years Sum of the age of 9 members at the time of birth of youngest member = 200 – 10 × 10 = 200 – 100 = 100 years ∴ Average of 9 members is $=\Large\frac{100}{9}$ $=11\frac{1}{9}\text{years}$

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz: October 16, 2021
    प्र.1 भारत और किस देश ने हाल ही में डोकलाम ट्राई-जंक्शन पर 73 दिनों के गतिरोध के बंद होने के 4 बर्ष बाद समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये है? 1. पाकिस्तान 2. अफगानिस्तान 3. चीन 4. ऑस्ट्रेलिया
    Correct Answer:
    चीन
    प्र.2 ‘‘ग्लोबल बिजनेस सस्टेनेबिलिटी लीडरशिप’’ के लिए किस कंपनी के सीईओ सत्य नडेला को ‘‘ सीके प्रहलाद ’’ पुरस्कार से सम्मानित करने की घोषणा की गयी है? 1. फेसबुक 2. ट््विटर 3. माइक्रोसॉफ््ट 4. गूगल
    Correct Answer:
    माइक्रोसॉफ््ट
    प्र.3 हाल ही में किसके द्वारा राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया है? 1. प्रियंका शर्मा 2. प्रियंक कानुनगो 3. सुजाता सिंह 4. सुमन वर्मा
    Correct Answer:
     प्रियंक कानुनगो
    प्र.4  16 अक्टूबर को विश्व खाद्य दिवस पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता भारत मे कौन करता है? 1. योजना आयोग 2. नीति आयोग 3. शिक्षा मंत्रालय 4. भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण
    Correct Answer:
    भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण
    प्र.5 हरियाणा के शहर में केंन्द्र सरकार ने हेली हब बनाने को मंजूरी दे दी है? 1. पानीपत 2. सोनीपत 3. गुरूग्राम 4. फरीदाबाद
    Correct Answer:
    गुरूग्राम
    प्र.6 16 अक्टूबर को विश्वभर मे निम्नलिखित मे से कौन सा दिवस मनाया जाता है? 1. विश्व लिपोमा दिवस 2. विश्व टीबी दिवस 3. विश्व एड््स दिवस 4. विश्व एनेस्थीसिया दिवस
    Correct Answer:
    विश्व एनेस्थीसिया दिवस
    प्र.7 संयुक्त राष्ट्र जैव विविधता सम्मेलन हाल ही मे किस देश मे शुरू हुआ है? 1. अमेरिका 2. अस्ट्रेलिया 3. चीन 4. जापान
    Correct Answer:
    चीन
    प्र.8 निम्न मे से किस संघ ने हाल ही मे अपना पहला ग्रीन ब्रॉड जारी किया है? 1. युरोपीय संघ 2. नीति आयोग 3. विश्व बैंक 4. आई0एम0एफ
    Correct Answer:
    युरोपीय संघ
    प्र.9 ग्लोबल हंगर इंडेक्स के कुल 116 देशों की सूची मे भारत कौन से स्थान पर रहा है। 1. 101 वें 2. 72 वें 3. 51 वें 4. 95 वे
    Correct Answer:
    101 वें
    प्र.10. माई पार्किंग ऐप किसने लॉन्च किया है? 1. नितिन गडकरी 2. पीयूष गोयल 3. अनुराग ठाकुर 4. इनमें से कोई नहीं
    Correct Answer:
    अनुराग ठाकुर
    प्रश्न 11. हाल ही में ‘पंकज कुमार पांजा’ किस बैंक के गैर कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष बने हैं? 1. एचडीएफसी बैंक 2. कर्नाटक बैंक 3. केंद्रीय अधिकोष 4. इनमें से कोई नहीं
    Correct Answer:
    कर्नाटक बैंक
    प्रश्न 12. फोर्ब्स द्वारा प्रकाशित दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ नियोक्ता रैंकिंग 2021 में किसने शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया है? 1. माइक्रोसॉफ्ट 2. आईबीएम 3. सैमसंग 4. इनमें से कोई नहीं
    Correct Answer:
    सैमसंग
    प्रश्न 13. 300 टी20 मैचों में कप्तानी करने वाले दुनिया के पहले खिलाड़ी कौन बने हैं? 1. डैरेन सैमी 2. महेन्द्र सिंह धोनी 3. विराट कोहली 4. इनमें से कोई नहीं
    Correct Answer:
    महेन्द्र सिंह धोनी
    प्रश्न 14. कौन सा राज्य बच्चों को कोविड वैक्सीन देने वाला पहला राज्य बन जाएगा? 1. असम 2.  केरल 3. तमिलनाडु 4. इनमें से कोई नहीं
    Correct Answer:
    तमिलनाडु
    प्र.15. हाल ही में DRDO की किस लैब में APJ अब्दुल कलाम प्रेरणा स्थल का उद्घाटन किया गया? 1. बेंगलुरु 2. कोयंबटूर 3. विशाखापत्तनम 4. इनमें से कोई नहीं
    Correct Answer:
     विशाखापत्तनम
  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz : October 15, 2021
    प्र.1 निम्न मे से किस राज्य/केन्द्रशासित सरकार ने अपना देश के मेंटर्स कार्यक्रम लांच किया है। 1. मुम्बई सरकार 2. दिल्ली सरकार 3. कोलकाता सरकार 4. चेन्नई सरकार
    Correct Answer:
    दिल्ली सरकार
    प्र.2 भारत नवीनीकरण ऊर्जा क्षेत्र मे निवेश आर्कषण सूचकांक मे कौन से स्थान पर रहा है। 1. पहले 2. चौथे 3. सातवें 4. तीसरे
    Correct Answer:
    तीसरे
    प्र.3 केन्द्र सरकार ने कोयला उत्पादन बढाकर कितने लाख टन प्रतिदिन करने का फेसला लिया है? 1. दस लाख टन 2. बीस लाख टन 3. तीस लाख टन 4. पचास लाख टन
    Correct Answer:
    बीस लाख टन
    प्र.4. 15 अक्टूबर को विश्वभर मे इनमे से कौन सा दिवस मनाया जाता है? 1. अंतराष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण महिला दिवस 2. अंतराष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस 3. अंतराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस 4. अंतराष्ट्रीय मेडिटेशन दिवस
    Correct Answer:
    अंतराष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण महिला दिवस
    प्र.5. इनमे से किस मंत्रालय ने भारतीय चिड़ियाघरों के लिए ‘‘विजन प्लान ’’ :2021-2031 जारी किया है? 1. सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय 2. सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय 3. खेल मंत्रालय 4. पर्यावरण, वन और परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
    Correct Answer:
     पर्यावरण, वन और परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
    प्र.6. कोविड-19 पर विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति ने हाल ही में 2 से 18 के बच्चों मे आपातकालीन उपयोग के लिए किस वैक्सीन को मंजूरी दी है? 1. कोविडशील्ड 2. कोवैक्सीन 3. स्पूतनिक -बी 4. पी-फाइजर
    Correct Answer:
    कोवैक्सीन
    प्र.7 वर्ल्ड स्टील एसोसिएशन ने हाल ही मे किसे चेंयरमैन चुना है? 1. संदीप मेहता 2. सज्जन जिंदल 3. संजय बांगर 4. संज्जन मेहता
    Correct Answer:
     सज्जन जिंदल
    प्र.8 निम्न मे से किस देश के राष्ट्रपति कैस सैयद ने नवनियुक्त प्रधानमंत्री नजला बौडेन रोमधाने द्वारा गठित नयी सरकार को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है? 1. मालदीव 2. इंडोनेशिया 3. ट््यूनीशिया 4. इंग्लैण्ड
    Correct Answer:
    ट््यूनीशिया
    प्र.9 निम्न मे से किस देश ने अपने विशाल केन्द्रीय रेगिस्तान में दो-दिवसीय वायु रक्षा अभ्यास ‘‘वेलायत’’ शुरू किया है? 1. इराक 2. ईरान 3. जापान 4. इटली
    Correct Answer:
     ईरान
  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz : October 3-4, 2021

    1.  What per cent of India’s exports is contributed by MSMEs, approximately?

    [A] 30
    [B] 40
    [C] 50
    [D] 60

    Correct Answer: B [40]
    Notes:
    India has more than 63 million MSMEs. They account for nearly 40 per cent of India’s exports, about 6.11 per cent of the country’s manufacturing GDP. MSMEs contribute to 24.63 per cent of the GDP from services sector.
    Union MSME Minister Narayan Rane has inaugurated the India Export Initiative and IndiaXports 2021 portal of the India SME Forum. India has fixed its exports target of USD 400 billion for this fiscal year. The Minister said that MSMEs would further take it to $1 trillion by 2027.

    2. ‘Clean India Programme’ has been inaugurated from which state?

    [A] Bihar
    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Gujarat
    [D] West Bengal

    Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh]

    Notes:
    Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur launched a month-long Clean India Programme from Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology-Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
    The programme has been launched as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The aim of the cleanliness drive is to create awareness, encourage people and make them involve in cleaning waste especially the ‘Single Use Plastic’ waste throughout the country. This campaign will continue till 31st October.

    3. Hwasong-8, which was seen in the news recently, is a new hypersonic missile tested by which country?

    [A] China
    [B] Japan
    [C] Israel
    [D] North Korea

    Correct Answer: D [North Korea]

    Notes:
    North Korea has claimed that it successfully tested a new hypersonic missile called Hwasong-8. This technology allows missiles to be pre-fuelled and then sent to the field.
    Days after the hypersonic missile, North Korea said it test-fired a new anti-aircraft missile. This marks the country’s fourth weapons test in under a month. North Korea also said that its weapons are needed for self-defence.

    4. Who took charge as the Chief Hydrographer to the Government of India?

    [A] Adhir Arora
    [B] Vinay Badhwar
    [C] Gaurav Arya
    [D] R K Mathur

    Correct Answer: A [Adhir Arora]

    Notes:
    Vice Admiral Adhir Arora, NM has taken charge as the Chief Hydrographer to the Government of India. He succeeded Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar, AVSM, NM who superannuated in this month.
    Adhir Arora was responsible for maritime boundaries aspects including representing India in the Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA) during the arbitration with Bangladesh. He was also the co-chair for the 3rd Indo – Mauritius hydrographic cooperation meeting.

    5. SAGE and SACRED, which were seen in the news, are new portals associated with which segment of population?

    [A] Old Age People
    [B] Children
    [C] Women
    [D] Trans Gender People

    Correct Answer: A [Old Age People]

    Notes:
    The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment organised VAYO NAMAN Programme on the occasion of International Day of Older Persons. Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu presented Vayoshreshtha Samman-2021 to senior citizens.
    Vice President also launched two portals – SAGE (Seniorcare Aging Growth Engine) and SACRED (Senior Able Citizens for Re-Employment in Dignity). The SAGE portal, designed by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, aims to encourage entrepreneurs in the area of elderly care. SACRED portal will connect the senior citizens with job providers in the private sector.

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz : October 2, 2021
    1. Which institution has developed the first alternative to corneal transplantation in India?

    [A] AIIMS
    [B] JIPMER
    [C] IIT- Hyderabad
    [D] NIT- Tiruchirappalli

    Correct Answer: C [IIT- Hyderabad]

    Notes:
    Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad (IIT-Hyderabad) researchers have recently developed an alternative to corneal transplantation.
    The research team have developed a hydrogel from discarded corneas from human and bovine sources using a novel method. The team discovered that this tissue-specific hydrogel can prevent cells from scar tissue formation. The team also demonstrated that this hydrogel can be applied after injury which helps to regenerate the cornea without scarring.

    2. Lucy Mission, which was seen in the news recently, is associated with which space agency?

    [A] ISRO
    [B] NASA
    [C] Blue Origin
    [D] SpaceX

    Correct Answer: B [NASA]

    Notes:
    Lucy is a mission of the USA’s NASA, to study Jupiter’s Trojan asteroids. This is set to provide new insights into the solar system’s formation 4.5 billion years ago
    The probe is named Lucy after an ancient fossil that provided insights into the evolution of human species. It is set to be launched on October 16 from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station in Florida. It will have a 12-year journey to eight different asteroids- one in the Main Belt between Mars and Jupiter and seven Trojans.

    3. Which technology company has launched ‘Creator education programme’ in India?

    [A] Amazon
    [B] Facebook
    [C] Microsoft
    [D] Google

    Correct Answer: B [Facebook]

    Notes:
    Technology Major Facebook launched its largest creator education and enablement programme in India. Named “Born on Instagram” the programme includes e-learning course, aimed at encouraging, educating and enabling creators.
    The programme was originally launched in 2019. It focusses on content creators who drive more users, viewers and commerce across different platforms. The programme will also provide live masterclasses with experts, latest information on trends, product updates and challenges.

    4. What does ‘P’ stand for in the PCA Framework, related with the Reserve Bank of India?

    [A] Public
    [B] Private
    [C] Prompt
    [D] Priority

    Correct Answer: C [Prompt]

    Notes:
    Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) refers to the watchlist of weak banks, by the Reserve Bank of India. The regulator imposes restrictions like curbs on lending among others, on such banks.
    The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently removed Indian Overseas Bank from the Prompt Corrective Action Framework. The bank was placed under the PCA framework in 2015. On the basis of the published financial results for 2020-21, the Board for Financial Supervision, found that the bank has not breached PCA parameter.

    5. What is the External debt ratio to GDP of India, as of March 2020?

    [A] 1.11%
    [B] 11.1%
    [C] 21.1%
    [D] 41.1%

    Correct Answer: C [21.1%]

    Notes:
    According to the Union Finance Ministry’ status report on India’s external debt, India’s External debt to GDP ratio increased marginally to 21.1% from 20.6% as at end-March 2020.
    India’s external debt rose by 2.1% year-on-year to $570 billion as of March-end 2021. Reserves to external debt ratio increased to 101.2% from 85.6% during the same period. With this, it can be concluded that India is a net creditor to the world. The sovereign debt at 107.2 billion dollar rose by 6.2%. The non-sovereign debt grew 1.2% to 462.8 billion dollar.

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz : October 1, 2021

    1.“Seafarers: at the core of shipping’s future” is the theme of which day, celebrated on 30 September?

    [A] World Seafarers Day
    [B] World Maritime Day
    [C] World Oceanography Day
    [D] World Fishery Day

    Correct Answer: B [World Maritime Day]

    Notes: The International Maritime Organization is a specialised agency of the United Nations responsible for regulating shipping. It is headquartered at London. World Maritime Day 2021 is celebrated every year on 30 September. IMO has declared 2021 a year of action for seafarers, who are facing hardship due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The World Maritime Theme for 2021 is “Seafarers: at the core of shipping’s future”. The IMO building, including the Seafarer Memorial, will be lit in blue light on World Maritime Day, to unite the maritime community.

    2.Which company has launched ‘Future Engineer Programme’ in India?

    [A] Google
    [B] Amazon
    [C] Microsoft
    [D] Facebook

    Correct Answer: B [Amazon]
    Notes:
    E-commerce major Amazon India announced the launch of Amazon Future Engineer in India. It is the company’s global computer science education programme.
    According to the company, the programme will enable access to quality computer science education and career opportunities for students from underserved communities. In the first year, Amazon aims to deliver learning opportunities to more than 1 lakh students from 900 government and aided schools across seven states in the country.
     

    3. Gold Exchange and Social Stock Exchange, which were in the news recently, are approved by which organisation?

    [A] RBI
    [B] SEBI
    [C] ECGC
    [D] NSDL

    Correct Answer: B [SEBI]
    Notes:
    SEBI’s board recently cleared a proposal for setting up a ‘Gold exchange’ and a ‘Social Stock Exchange’. In the Gold Exchange, the metal will be traded in the form of Electronic Gold Receipts (EGRs) and they will be notified as securities.
    Any recognised stock exchange, existing as well as new, can launch trading in EGRs. Vault manager should be a body incorporated in India, registered with SEBI and should have a net worth of at least Rs 50 crore. The social stock exchange will be operated for fundraising by social enterprises.

    4. India unveiled a ‘National Action Plan for Dog Mediated Rabies Elimination’(NAPRE), to eliminate rabies by which year?

    [A] 2025
    [B] 2027
    [C] 2030
    [D] 2032

    Correct Answer: C [2030]
    Notes:
    India unveiled a ‘National Action Plan for Dog Mediated Rabies Elimination’(NAPRE) by 2030. It has been drafted by the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) in consultation with the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying.
    World Rabies Day is observed on September 28. NAPRE is based on 5 major pillars – political will, sustained funding, intersectoral planning, coordination and review, community planning, and operational research.
     

    5. Padmaja Chunduru, former MD & CEO of Indian Bank, has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of which organisation?

    [A] SEBI MF
    [B] NSDL
    [C] SBI
    [D] LIC

    Correct Answer: B [NSDL]
    Notes:
    Padmaja Chunduru has been appointed managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of National Securities Depositories (NSDL).
    She has earlier served as the MD & CEO of Indian Bank between September 2018 and August 2021. Her appointment has been approved by the shareholders of NSDL. She is succeeding GV Nageswara Rao, who was the previous MD & CEO of NSDL.